RASHE MOORE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] consent of the property owner,” into “a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open
to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault”), 39-14-406(a) (1997) (defining aggravated
criminal trespass, as relevant here, as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] on property” without the owner’s
effective consent and where the defendant’s presence will cause fear for the safety of another),
39-14-405(a) (1997) (defining criminal trespass, as relevant here, as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] on
property” without the owner’s effective consent).
15
See id. § 39-11-402(2) (1997) (defining criminal responsibility, as relevant here, as when,
“[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or
results of the offense, the [defendant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit
the offense”).
14
instructed jury would have convicted Mr. Moore of facilitation instead of the charged
offenses. Therefore, we conclude that no prejudice resulted from trial counsel’s failure to
properly request jury instructions on facilitation.