RASHE MOORE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] As
relevant to the charges against Mr. Moore, “armed with a weapon” is the element that
distinguishes aggravated rape from rape,8 as well as aggravated sexual battery from
sexual battery.9 Sexual penetration, as opposed to sexual contact, is the element
7
See id. §§ 39-13-302(a) (1997) (defining false imprisonment as “knowingly remov[ing] or
confin[ing] another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty”), 39-13-303(a)
(1997) (defining kidnapping as false imprisonment “under circumstances exposing the other person to
substantial risk of bodily injury”).
8
See id. §§ 39-13-502(a)(1) (1997) (defining aggravated rape, as relevant here, as “unlawful
sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” where “[f]orce or coercion is
used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a
manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon”), 39-13-503(a)(1) (1997) (defining
rape, as relevant here, as “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by
a victim” where “[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act”).
9