RASHE MOORE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Moore.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (1997) (“It is the duty of all judges charging juries
in cases of criminal prosecutions for any felony wherein two (2) or more grades or
classes of offense may be included in the indictment, to charge the jury as to all of the
law of each offense included in the indictment, without any request on the part of the
defendant to do so.”). Trial counsel did not know about the statute’s amendment,
effective approximately one month prior to Mr. Moore’s trial, requiring a written request
for lesser-included offense instructions. See id. § 40-18-110(a) (Supp. 2002) (“When
requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a
criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense
specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense
charged in the indictment or presentment.”). In addition, trial counsel was not aware of
the amendment requiring a written request to avoid waiver of the issue. See id.
§ 40-18-110(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser[-]included offense as required by this
section, such instruction is waived.”). Finally, because of a lack of knowledge about the
amendment, trial counsel improperly presented the lesser-included offense instruction
issue in the motion for new trial. See id. (“Absent a written request, the failure of a trial