Opinion issued March 17, 2016
[…] dismissal of a termination suit on the first Monday after a full year has passed since
the court appointed the Department as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). There are two exceptions to this deadline found within
Section 263.401. The Subsection (b) exception allows an extension “[u]nless the
court has commenced the trial on the merits . . . .” Id. § 263.401(b). The Subsection
(b-1) exception allows an extension after trial has commenced if the court has
granted a motion for new trial or mistrial or the case has been remanded from an
appellate court. Id. § 263.401(b-1). Neither exception applies here. Section
263.403 offers a third exception. It states that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401,
the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as
required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that . . . orders the
department to return the child to the child’s parent . . . and orders the department to
monitor the child’s placement . . . .” Id. § 263.403(a). “If the court renders an order
under this section, the court shall . . . schedule a new date, not later than the 180th
day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a
trial on the merits has commenced.” Id. § 263.403(b).
The monitored-return order named the Department as temporary managing
conservator of the children and ordered Mother to attend twice-weekly NA/AA
8
meetings, weekly individual counseling, bi-weekly family counseling, and monthly
drug testing.