in the Interest of C.M. and C.F., Children
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). There are two exceptions to this deadline found within Section 263.401. The Subsection (b) exception allows an extension “[u]nless the court has commenced the trial on the merits . . . .” Id. § 263.401(b). The Subsection (b-1) exception allows an extension after trial has commenced if the court has granted a motion for new trial or mistrial or the case has been remanded from an appellate court. Id. § 263.401(b-1). Neither exception applies here. Section 263.403 offers a third exception. It states that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that . . . orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent . . . and orders the department to monitor the child’s placement . . . .” Id. § 263.403(a). “If the court renders an order under this section, the court shall . . . schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” Id. § 263.403(b). The monitored-return order named the Department as temporary managing conservator of the children and ordered Mother to attend twice-weekly NA/AA 8 meetings, weekly individual counseling, bi-weekly family counseling, and monthly drug testing.