Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley
[…] Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5-6, 977 P.2d 570 (1999)). As always, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Cockle v. Dep 't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P .3d 583 (200 1). ANALYSIS Three questions of law are presented in this case. The first is which party bears the burden of proof on the felony payment bar, RCW 51.32.020. On this question of first impression, the IIA is silent. For the reasons given in the analysis below, we hold that the Department bears this burden. The second question presented implicates the burden of production under RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), which provides: Whenever the department has taken any action or made any decision relating to any phase of the administration of this title the 16 Dep 't of Labor & Indus. v. Rowley (Bart), No. 91357-9 worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board. In an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal. The Department interprets this statute to mean that an aggrieved party must ma1