State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).
[…] "The
court must decide 'whether the facts which the State relies upon, as a matter of law,
establish a prima facie case of guilt."' State v. Montano, 169 Wn.2d 872, 876, 239 P.3d
360 (2010) (quoting Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d at 356-57). A trial court's pretrial dismissal
of criminal charges pursuant to a Knapstad motion is subject to de novo review. Id.
Here, because Mr. Avalos Barrera did not contest that the assault took place,
resolution of the Knapstad motion turns on whether evidence supports Mr. Avalos
Barrera's complicity in the assault. Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), a person is an
accomplice if, "[w ]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the
crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it."
Physical presence and assent alone are insufficient to establish accomplice
liability. In re Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d 487, 491, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979). However,
evidence of presence at the scene plus indicia that the putative accomplice was "ready to
assist" may be sufficient. Id.