Adams v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs allege that under the new practice, one day in the middle of the week would be designated a non-work day (or “flex day”), and that Saturday—which had previously been a day off—would be designated a workday. Compl. ¶ 17. According to Plaintiffs, this new practice violated 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(B), which provides that: Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that . . . the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive. See Compl. ¶ 17. Second, Plaintiffs allege that USSS sometimes implemented the new schedules by modifying Plaintiffs’ regular schedules after their workweeks had begun.