Filed 3/18/16 Untermann v. D. Zelinsky & Sons CA1/4
[…] (Casey, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 1233.)
In its objections to the pertinent statements in the Ewing declaration, Zelinsky
contended, in broad outline, that the statements lacked either personal knowledge or other
foundation and that they were irrelevant because Desin had not identified the brand,
manufacturer, supplier, or composition of any joint compound Zelinsky workers had used
in his presence. Zelinsky contended that even if many available joint compounds
contained asbestos, the Ewing declaration showed that non-asbestos-containing joint
4
Evidence Code section 802 provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an
opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter
(including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and
education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons
or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness
before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon
which his opinion is based.”
11
compounds were also available during the relevant time period and the declaration,
therefore, did not provide a basis to conclude that Zelinsky workers actually exposed
Desin to asbestos-containing products.
Bearing in mind the breadth of the trial court’s discretion in making evidentiary