S15A1718. GREGORY v. SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION
[…] sexually dangerous predators are subject to an additional employment
restriction, prohibiting employment or volunteer work at any business located
within 1,000 feet of an area where minors congregate. See OCGA § 42-1-15 (c)
(2).17 Finally, although there are procedures by which a sexual offender may
seek to be released from the registration requirements and residency and
employment restrictions, see OCGA § 42-1-19, the standard for release is, quite
understandably, more onerous for Level II risk assessments and sexually
dangerous predators. See OCGA § 42-1-19 (c) (2) (A-B).
16
OCGA § 42-1-14 (f) provides:
In addition to the requirements of registration for all sexual offenders, a
sexually dangerous predator shall report to the sheriff of the county where such
predator resides six months following his or her birth month and update or
verify his or her required registration information.
17
OCGA § 42-1-15 (c) (2) provides:
On or after July 1, 2008, no individual who is a sexually dangerous predator
shall be employed by or volunteer at any business or entity that is located
within 1,000 feet of an area where minors congregate if the commission of the