S15A1718. GREGORY v. SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION
[…] rejected, gives this Court jurisdiction of this appeal. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI,
Par. II (1).
4
As it turns out, the person to whom Gregory broadcast the images actually was a
Forsyth County law enforcement officer.
2
Gregory was convicted in 2012 of obscene Internet contact with a child, see
OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (e) (1),5 and for this felony, he was sentenced to
imprisonment, followed by a term of probation.6 For the purposes of the Georgia
sexual offender registration laws, obscene Internet contact with a child is a
“dangerous sexual offense,” see OCGA § 42-1-12 (a) (10) (B) (xvii),7 and any
5
At the time Gregory committed the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child,
OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (e) (1) provided:
A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child if he or
she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a child or with someone
he or she believes to be a child via a computer on-line service or Internet
service, including but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat
room, e-mail, or on-line messaging service, and the contact involves any
matter containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually
explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse
that is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the
person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation of this
subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child.
6
Gregory entered a plea of guilty in 2010, but at that time, adjudication of guilt was
withheld, and Gregory was sentenced to probation under the terms of the First Offender Act,
OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq. Two years later, Gregory was arrested for public indecency,
following an incident in which he exposed himself at a public swimming pool. As a result
of that incident, his probation under the First Offender Act was revoked, he was adjudicated
guilty and convicted of obscene Internet contact with a child, and he was sentenced to
imprisonment and probation.
7
The statutory definition of “dangerous sexual offense” has changed over time. For
convictions on or before June 30, 2006, “dangerous sexual offense” is defined in OCGA §
42-1-12 (a) (10) (A).