S15A1718. GREGORY v. SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION
[…] Board has failed to come forward with record evidence to show that a hearing
in every case of a classification as a sexually dangerous predator would, in fact,
be prohibitively costly.
Considering the three Mathews factors, we conclude that due process
demands that an evidentiary hearing be afforded upon request to sexual
offenders classified as sexually dangerous predators. We add, however, that we
see no reason why an evidentiary hearing would be required in both
administrative and judicial proceedings. See Germane, 971 A2d at 579 (I) (A)
(2) (a); Noble, 964 P2d at 997. As noted, OCGA § 42-1-14 (c) already provides
that “[t]he court may hold a hearing to determine the issue of classification.”
“Unlike a substantive due process claim, a constitutional violation of procedural
due process is not complete unless and until the State fails to provide due
process.” Atlanta City School Dist. v. Dowling, 266 Ga. 217, 218 (466 SE2d
588) (1996) (punctuation omitted) (citing Zinermon v.