S15A1718. GREGORY v. SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION
[…] information provided by prosecuting attorneys, the Georgia Bureau of
Investigation, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Department of
Corrections, the Department of Community Supervision, and the sexual offender
himself. See OCGA § 42-1-14 (a) (2). Such information may include
“psychological evaluations, sexual history polygraph information, treatment
history, [] personal, social, educational, and work history,” criminal history, and
court records. Id.15 Although the sexual offender is entitled to submit any
15
In pertinent part, OCGA § 42-1-14 (a) (2) provides:
A sexual offender shall be placed into Level I risk assessment classification,
Level II risk assessment classification, or sexually dangerous predator
classification based upon the board’s assessment criteria and information
obtained and reviewed by the board. The sexual offender may provide the
10
information relevant to his classification, there is no provision for an
administrative evidentiary hearing in connection with the Board’s initial
assessment and classification of a sexual offender. See id. Upon making a
classification determination, the Board must notify a sexual offender of his
classification in writing. See OCGA § 42-1-14 (a) (3).
Sexual offenders classified as Level II risk assessments or sexually
dangerous predators may seek administrative reevaluation, and in connection
with that reevaluation, sexual offenders again have an opportunity to provide
information relevant to their classification:
board with information, including, but not limited to, psychological
evaluations, sexual history polygraph information, treatment history, and
personal, social, educational, and work history, and may agree to submit to a
psychosexual evaluation or sexual history polygraph conducted by the board.
If the sexual offender has undergone treatment or supervision through the
Department of Corrections or the Department of Community Supervision, such
treatment records shall also be submitted to the board for evaluation. The
prosecuting attorney shall provide the board with any information available to
assist the board in rendering an opinion, including, but not limited to, criminal
history and records related to previous criminal history. The board shall utilize
the Georgia Bureau of Investigation to assist it in obtaining information
relative to its evaluation of sexual offenders and the Georgia Bureau of
Investigation shall provide the board with information as requested by the
board. The board shall be authorized to obtain information from supervision
records of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles regarding such sexual