OCGA § 42-1-12 (a) (12). See also Gregory v. Sexual Offender Registration Review Board, 298 Ga. 675, 680-682 (1) (784 SE2d 392) (2016). Yelverton completed his sentence in February 2010.
In March 2015, Yelverton filed his petition for release in the Superior Court of Tift County,4 alleging that he is eligible for release *314under OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4). In pertinent part, that paragraph provides as follows:
An individual required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 may petition a superior court for release from registration requirements ... if the individual... [h]as completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 and meets the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F) of Code Section 17-10-6.2.