Evans v. State
[…] Simply put, the General Assembly’s chosen remedy requires that those who commit multiple separate sexual offenses receive mandatory minimum sentences, and it matters not whether those offenses are, or could be, presented in the same prosecution.

Still, Evans contends that his reading of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C) would not necessarily produce such an unintended result, noting in his brief that the Gen eral Assembly has elsewhere provided for “more lenient treatment for defendants whose charges are combined in a single indictment,” namely in the recidivist sentencing statute, OCGA § 17-10-7, which specifies that “[f]or the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.” OCGA § 17-10-7 (d).10 *280And, Evans wants this Court to read a similar specification into OCGA § 17-10-6.2; i.e., that the term “relevant similar transaction” is not to include “two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial.” But, OCGA § 17-10-6.2 contains no such component. Rather, it is clear that in 2006, when the GeneralAssembly enacted OCGA § 17-10-6.2, it knew how to create such a provision, and chose not to do so.11 Hayes v. State, 298 Ga. 98, 104 (2) (b) (779 SE2d 609) (2015); Fair v.