Evans v. State
[…] See also Peoples, supra at 53; Barrett, supra at 533 n. 2. Accordingly, any shorthand reference to “similar transaction cases” does not alter our analysis of the use of independent acts in either the evidentiary context, or the sentencing context.

We also note that this Court is to “look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy” OCGA § 1-3-1 (a). Here, in passing OCGA § 17-10-6.2, the General Assembly specified what it found to be the evil, and its chosen remedy, in the act that created OCGA § 17-10-6.2. Section 1 of the act (not codified), states:

The General Assembly finds and declares that recidivist sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence, and sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme threat to the public safety. Many sexual offenders are extremely likely to use *278physical violence and to repeat their offenses; and some sexual offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes. The General Assembly finds that this makes the cost of sexual offender victimization to society at large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant. The General Assembly further finds that the high level of threat that a sexual predator presents to the public safety, and the long-term effects suffered by victims of sex offenses, provide the state with sufficient justification to implement a strategy that includes:
(1) Incarcerating sexual offenders and maintaining adequate facilities to ensure that decisions to release sexual predators into the community are not made on the basis of inadequate space;
The General Assembly further finds that the state has a compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual offenders and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity ....

Ga. L. 2006, pp. 379, 381, § 1.