Evans v. State
[…] The provisions of OCGA § 17-10-2 existed in substantially their current form at the time of the passage of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 in 2006. See Ga. L. 1993, p. 1654, § 2 and Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 11.

As the Court of Appeals noted, this was clearly the state of the law when the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 17-10-6.2. Evans, supra at 106.

The Court of Appeals correctly noted, as both child molestation and sexual exploitation of children are defined as “sexual offenses,” see OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (5) and (10), they can be considered “relevant similar transactions” within the meaning of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C). Evans, supra at 106.

OCGA § 17-10-7 reads:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.l) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.
(b) (1) As used in this subsection, the term “serious violent felony” means a serious violent felony as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1.