Evans v. State
[…] As the acts that Evans was convicted of committing were well separated in time and were not part of one sequence of events,15 the trial court was correct to consider the act of sexual exploitation of a child to be a “relevant similar transaction” that precluded a downward modification of sentencing for the crime of child molestation.

Judgment affirmed.

Thompson, C. J., Benham, Hunstein, Nah-mias, and Blackwell, JJ., and Judge Asha Jackson concur. Melton, J., not participating.

OCGA § 17-10-6.2 defines both child molestation and sexual exploitation of children as “sexual offenses.” See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (5) and (10).

OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) reads:

In the court’s discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or any portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that *273is below such mandatory minimum or provided that:
(A) The defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, nor a prior conviction for any offense under federal law or the laws of another state or territory of the United States which consists of the same or similar elements of offenses prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
(B) The defendant did not use a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which when used offensively against a person would be likely to or actually did result in serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense;
(C) The court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction;
(D) The victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense;
(E) The offense did not involve the transportation of the victim; and
(F) The victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the offense .

Under Georgia’s new Evidence Code, effective for trials conducted after January 1, 2013, OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) governs admission of “[ejvidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts” for certain specified purposes.

Former USCR 31.3 read: