Evans v. State
[…] Former USCR 31.3 (F).

This language in former USCR 31.3 (F) is simply a recognition that a trial court’s role in sentencing is significantly different from its role in determining whether evidence of independent acts could be placed before the jury under the strictures of former USCR 31.3. Under OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (l),6 a sentencing hearing in a felony case *276is to be had after the jury is dismissed, and “[i]n the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the accused, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas.”7 Id. When the court determines sentencing, there is no prohibition on its consideration of evidence presented during the trial. Rather, “[wjhen sentencing, a trial court may consider any evidence that was properly admitted during the guilt-innocence phase of the trial. . . Blake v.