Evans v. State
[…] (F) This rule shall not apply to sentencing hearings.

By order of this Court, effective June 4, 2015, former USCR 31.3 was deleted in light of OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (b), 24-4-412-24-4-414, and 24-4-417. See 296 Georgia Reports Advance Sheets Vol. 3, No. 49 (June 4, 2015).

Former USCR 31.3 (E) specified that evidence of acts that were lesser included offenses of charges set forth in the indictment or accusation, and of acts that were part of a continuous transaction that included a crime charged, would not be subject to the notice and hearing requirements of former USCR 31.3 (A) and (B).

OCGA § 17-10-2 reads:

(a) (1) Except in cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of “guilty” by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be *276imposed.