official’s duty to administer.” N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 282 (1964). But what
[…] Efficiency violated his statutory and Fifth Amendment due-process rights by failing to take
action on a complaint that Jefferson submitted to it in July 2014. See Am. Compl., ¶¶ 78-80,
110-124. To the uninitiated, CIGIE is an “independent entity within the executive branch” that
was created by Congress in 2008 to “address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that
transcend individual Government agencies” and “increase the professionalism and effectiveness”
within the “offices of the Inspectors General.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 11(a)(2). To further this
mandate, Congress also provided for the establishment of an Integrity Committee within CIGIE
to “receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against
Inspectors General and staff members of the various Offices of Inspector General.” Id. § 11(d).
Although Plaintiff’s Complaint levies a barrage of accusations against CIGIE and its
Integrity Committee – including that the enacting legislation is constitutionally suspect and that
41
both CIGIE’s and the Integrity Committee’s policies and procedures were promulgated in