official’s duty to administer.” N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 282 (1964). But what
[…] plaintiff who suffers no concrete harm, and who therefore could not otherwise invoke the
jurisdiction of a federal court, by authorizing a private right of action based on a bare violation of
a federal statute.”); 135 S.Ct. 1892 (2015) (granting writ of certiorari).
Failure to State a Claim
In the same subsection of the Inspector General Act that established the Integrity
Committee, Congress included an express provision that the statute confers neither substantive
43
nor procedural rights on any individual. See 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 11(d)(11) (“No right or benefit.
This subsection is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural,
enforceable at law by a person against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any
person.”). Plaintiff has not addressed why the broad and all-encompassing language of this
provision does not operate to bar his claim here.
In addition, the statutory standards governing when and how the Integrity Committee