official’s duty to administer.” N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 282 (1964). But what
[…] As an alternative, Jefferson argues that even if the CSRA in some circumstances might
counsel against a damages remedy, that is not the case here, where the statute gives no protection
to him, making Bivens his only route to complete relief. The government does not dispute that
the CSRA’s primary remedial provisions were well out of reach for Jefferson; after all, he was a
political appointee who could be fired at will. See Pub L. 99-619, 100 Stat. 3491 (Nov. 6, 1986)
(Assistant Secretary of VETS “serve[s] . . . at the pleasure of the President”). As a member of
the “excepted service,” see 5 U.S.C. § 2103 (defining “excepted service” to consist “of those
civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service”),
Jefferson had few, if any, means of seeking recourse for wrongs inflicted by his employer. Most
critically, he was barred from accessing the CSRA’s “Chapter 75” remedies made available to
32
many other civil servants, which include the right to appeal an adverse action, and an