legal determinations de novo, Ctr. for Auto Safety v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, 809 F.3d
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
legal determinations de novo, Ctr. for Auto Safety v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, 809 F.3d
1092, 1096 (9th Cir. 2016), and its denial of attorney’s fees under California law
for abuse of discretion, Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc., 94 Cal. Rptr. 3d 802, 828
(Ct. App. 2009), we affirm.
1. Karapetian was not entitled to a judgment debtor examination. A judgment
creditor’s right to a judgment debtor examination is not absolute, as a court may
prevent an examination and grant a protective order “as justice may require.” Cal.
Code Civ. P. § 708.200. More fundamentally, there must be a debt to collect. See
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 680.240 (“‘Judgment creditor’ means the person in whose
favor a judgment is rendered.”). Kia paid the $205,675.23 attorney’s fee award
ordered by the district court. Karapetian’s attorney, Martin Anderson, never asked
the court for an award of post-judgment interest, nor would he tell Kia how much
he wanted even after the company paid the attorney’s fee award and repeatedly