Appeal of Northridge Environmental, LLC
[…] Accordingly, contrary to the respondents’ argument, the mere fact that spouses are not listed in the statute does not require the conclusion that the petitioner’s wife cannot qualify as a “health care provider.” The respondents assert, nonetheless, that, because RSA 281-A:2, XII-b lists entities such as doctors and chiropractors as “health care providers,” one must be a “trained, licensed medical professional[]” in order to qualify as a “health care provider.” See RSA 281-A:2, XII-b. We disagree. In addition to listing doctors and chiropractors as “health care providers,” RSA 281-A:2, XII-b states that “health services as defined in RSA 151-C:2, XVIII” are also included as “health care providers.” The term “health services” is defined by RSA 151- C:2, XVIII (2005) as “clinically related diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services, as well as preventive services, and includes, without limitation, alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services.” Because there is nothing in its definition that limits “health services” to only services provided by trained medical professionals, we conclude that one may be able to render “health services,” and, thus, qualify as a “health care provider,” without being a trained medical professional.