NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] do not apply to a patient-employee who is seeking reimbursement of payments
that she made to providers for treatment she received. See id. That the
legislature did not see fit to create a parallel set of requirements for patient-
employees who are seeking reimbursement for payments made to health care
providers does not change our conclusion. See Appeal of Phillips, 169 N.H. at
180 (“We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not
consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature
did not see fit to include.”). Compare RSA 281-A:23, with N.Y. Workers’
Compensation Law § 13 (West, Westlaw through L.2019, chapter 758 &
L.2020, chapters 1 to 56, 58 to 127) (“The employee shall not be entitled to
recover any amount expended by him for such treatment or services unless
. . . .”). We also disagree with the respondent that New Hampshire
Administrative Rules, Lab 508.01(b) supports a different conclusion. See N.H.
Admin. R., Lab 508.01(b) (tracking language of RSA 281-A:23, V(c)). Our
construction of the statute is consistent with our goal of giving the broadest