NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] limitations to permit prosecution of cold cases in all other
crimes "when the prosecution is supported by" a DNA match.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(a), (c). Today's ruling significantly reduces
the ability to use that important tool in cold cases.
9
Indeed, some States have written their statutes of limitations'
DNA exceptions to authorize prosecutions without any limitation
on who is prosecuted. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(i) (2016)
("a prosecution for any offense in this title may be commenced
within 10 years after it is committed if based upon forensic DNA
testing"); Minn. Stat. § 628.26(f) (2016) (exempting indictments
or complaints "if physical evidence is collected and preserved
that is capable of being tested for its DNA characteristics");
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i) (West 2016) (no
time limit if "during the investigation of the offense
biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA
testing and the testing results show that the matter does not
match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily
ascertained").
16 A-4417-14T1
The case before us provides an example of the unfortunate
consequences of failing to apply the Supreme Court's definition
of "the actor." Even more compelling examples are easily
imagined. For example, several masked robbers shoot and