NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] culpable than an accomplice, who "may be found guilty of a lower
degree of a violent offense than a principal if the two did not
share the same mental culpability." Rumblin, supra, 166 N.J. at
556.
Instead, the Supreme Court held that NERA applied to an
accomplice who was not one of the "principals [who] purposely
attempted to inflict serious bodily harm, or were armed with, or
used, or threatened to use a deadly weapon." Id. at 555. The
Court applied NERA to the accomplice even though he only
"intended that the principals engage in the armed robbery and
(continued)
tolled); Wis. Stat. § 939.74(2d)(c) (2016) (tolling when "the
state may commence prosecution of the person who is the source
of the biological material"). Our Legislature did not do so,
though it knew how. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(e) (referring to "a
prosecution against the accused").
6 A-4417-14T1
. . . acted purposely in planning, promoting, or facilitating
that robbery." Ibid.2
The Supreme Court "reasoned that 'the Legislature would not