NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(c) simply
requires that "the prosecution is supported by physical evidence
that identifies the actor by means of DNA testing." This syntax
does not require the prosecution to be of "the actor."1 Nor does
1
By contrast, five States have written their statutes of
limitations' DNA exceptions to restrict the prosecution to the
person whose DNA is matched. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-109(i) (2015)
("an indictment or information [may be] filed against the
unknown person [if] the indictment contains the genetic
information of the unknown person"); Iowa Code § 802.2(1) (2016)
(tolling "if the person against whom the information or
indictment is sought is identified through the use of a DNA
profile"); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 767.24(3)(b) (LexisNexis
2016) (if "evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from
an unidentified individual, an indictment against that
individual for the offense may be found"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
2901.13(D) (LexisNexis 2016) (if there is a DNA match "of an
identifiable person . . . , prosecution of that person" is
(continued)
5 A-4417-14T1
it require the prosecution to be based solely or even primarily
on the DNA match, but only "supported" by such evidence. Ibid.