NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] solve a crime, regardless of when the crime was committed."
A.A. ex rel. B.A. v. Attorney Gen. of N.J., 189 N.J. 128, 140
(2007).9 The Legislature, which permits the prosecution of cold
cases such as homicide and aggravated sexual assault "at any
time," amended N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6 to toll the five-year statute of
limitations to permit prosecution of cold cases in all other
crimes "when the prosecution is supported by" a DNA match.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(a), (c). Today's ruling significantly reduces
the ability to use that important tool in cold cases.
9
Indeed, some States have written their statutes of limitations'
DNA exceptions to authorize prosecutions without any limitation
on who is prosecuted. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(i) (2016)
("a prosecution for any offense in this title may be commenced
within 10 years after it is committed if based upon forensic DNA
testing"); Minn. Stat. § 628.26(f) (2016) (exempting indictments
or complaints "if physical evidence is collected and preserved
that is capable of being tested for its DNA characteristics");
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i) (West 2016) (no