In re LightSquared Inc.
[…] conceivably be fashioned, implementation of that relief would be inequitable.” In
re Chateaugay Corp., 988 F.2d 322, 325 (2d Cir. 1993) (“Chateaugay I“). The
4
doctrine requires courts to “carefully balance the importance of finality in
bankruptcy proceedings against the appellant’s right to review and relief.” In re
Charter Commcʹns, Inc., 691 F.3d 476, 481 (2d Cir. 2012).
A bankruptcy appeal is presumed equitably moot when the debtor’s
reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. Id. at 482.
“Substantial consummation,” as defined by section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy
Code, requires “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by
the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the
debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or
substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and “(C) commencement
of distribution under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2). The presumption of
equitable mootness can be overcome, however, if all five of the “Chateaugay
factors” are met:
(1) “the court can still order some effective relief”;