SUMMARY ORDER
[…] In re Chateaugay Corp., 988 F.2d 322, 325 (2d Cir.1993) (“Chateaugay I ”). The doctrine requires courts to “carefully balance the importance of finality in bankruptcy proceedings against the appellant’s right to review and relief.” In re Charter Commc’ns, Inc., 691 F.3d 476, 481 (2d Cir.2012).
A bankruptcy appeal is presumed equitably moot when the debtor’s reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. Id. at 482. “Substantial consummation,” as defined by section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, requires “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debt- or or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and “(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2). The presumption of equitable mootness can be overcome, however, if all five of the “Chateaugay factors” are met:
(1) “the court can still order some effective relief’;