People v. Serebryakova CA4/1
[…] (Jason K., supra, 188 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1557-1558; see Rupf, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 422 [in applying section 8102, there need not be a relationship between "the weapons possessed and the incident precipitating the [LPS Act] detention"].) In the case before us, Appellant arrived at the hospital under emergency mental health circumstances, but the record does not support a conclusion she was "detained" within the meaning of the LPS Act, section 5150. We draw this conclusion from the terms of section 5150, subdivision (a), which initially refers to "a person [who], as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself." For such a person, appropriate public officials may, "upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment" in an approved facility. (§ 5150, subd. (a).) In turn, section 5150, subdivision (c) requires the facility officials to "assess the person to determine whether he or she can be properly served without being detained."