People v. Serebryakova CA4/1
[…] At the beginning of her hospitalization in September 2014, an emergency room nurse prepared an administrative record designating her admission as falling within the scope of section 5150, as a person who presented a danger to herself.2 Upon her discharge from the hospital three days later, the consulting doctor noted that her treatment had been voluntary in nature and referred her for elective outpatient care, which she pursued. She 1 Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise noted. 2 Section 5150, subdivision (a), part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (§ 5000 et seq.; the LPS Act), reads in pertinent part: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer [or designated mental health professional]. . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility" designated by the county and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services for such care.