People v. Serebryakova CA4/1
[…] (See City of San Diego v. Kevin B. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 933, 937 (Kevin B.) [power to seek forfeiture of firearms following an owner's reported mental health crisis is predicated on the assessment and evaluation required by the LPS Act; 3 Section 5151 outlines the permitted time frame for LPS Act detention and evaluation, and further provides: "Prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention." (Italics added.) Section 5152 sets forth procedures for such evaluation, treatment, care, and release and referral. 3 absent a custodial assessment or evaluation, section 8102 did not permit a forfeiture order].)