People v. Serebryakova CA4/1
[…] For such a person, appropriate public officials may, "upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment" in an approved facility. (§ 5150, subd. (a).) In turn, section 5150, subdivision (c) requires the facility officials to "assess the person to determine whether he or she can be properly served without being detained." Section 5151 outlines the permitted time frame for treatment and assessment and further provides that "[p]rior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention." Under section 5152, the person taken into custody and admitted 17 to a facility on a 72-hour hold must receive an evaluation as soon as possible and appropriate treatment and information. But here, the only invocation of LPS care under section 5150 was made by the emergency room admissions nurse, and apparently for purposes of ensuring payment for a certain category of care. It was not established at Appellant's hearing that she was taken "into custody" by public officials. (§ 5150, subd. (a).) The record does not show the kind of full assessment required by section 5151 was performed, by "the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee" of "the appropriateness of the involuntary detention," prior to admission for treatment and evaluation pursuant to section 5150. (§ 5151.) In Rupf, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at page 424, the appellate court explained that a trial court "may properly consider whether the circumstances leading to the