Filed 3/22/16 P. v. Serebryakova CA4/1
[…] to a designated facility within the meaning of Sections 5151 and 5152 . . . ."3 (Italics
added.)
Appellant thus argued her circumstances of voluntary treatment, however labeled,
did not qualify under this definition and there was no statutory or factual basis to deny
her the requested relief. (See City of San Diego v. Kevin B. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 933,
937 (Kevin B.) [power to seek forfeiture of firearms following an owner's reported mental
health crisis is predicated on the assessment and evaluation required by the LPS Act;
3 Section 5151 outlines the permitted time frame for LPS Act detention and
evaluation, and further provides: "Prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment
and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility
or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the
appropriateness of the involuntary detention." (Italics added.) Section 5152 sets forth
procedures for such evaluation, treatment, care, and release and referral.
3
absent a custodial assessment or evaluation, section 8102 did not permit a forfeiture
order].)
Having reviewed the record, we conclude that in this context of an emergency