People v. Aguilar
[…] “The ‘least adjudicated elements’ test means that ‘from the elements of the offense alone- -without regard to the facts of the particular violation--one can reasonably infer the presence of moral turpitude.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Feaster (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1084, 1091 (Feaster).) “Crimes involve moral turpitude when they reveal dishonesty, a ‘ “general readiness to do evil,” ’ ” (People v. Gabriel (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 450, 456), or “moral laxity of some kind.” (People v. Garrett (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 795, 798 (Garrett).) Section 25400(a)(1) makes it a crime for one to carry “concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Conviction under the statute requires proof that the “defendant carried within a vehicle a firearm capable of being concealed on the person,” the “defendant knew the firearm was in the vehicle,” the “firearm was substantially concealed,” and the “vehicle was under the defendant’s control or