Com. v. Schwickrath, R.
[…] conviction    did   not   prohibit   possession    of   firearms   until   the   1995

amendments lacks merit. Because Appellant’s retroactivity and ex post facto

claims presume a change in law that did not occur, they warrant no

appellate relief.

        We acknowledge, however, that since Appellant’s 1987 conviction,

there have been other changes in the law that relate to the present



                                         -7-
J.S17037/16

conviction.   Specifically, VUFA’s definition of a “firearm” was amended in

1988.4 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (eff. June 19, 1989); id. (eff. June 6, 1973,

subsequently amended Dec. 19, 1988).       Subsequently, the June 13, 1995

amendment set forth the current definition of a “firearm” for the purposes of

Section 6105. That definition includes “any weapons which are designed to

or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an

explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon” and does not require

proof of barrel length, overall length, or operability.    See 18 Pa.C.S. §

6105(i) (eff. Oct. 11, 1995); compare Commonwealth v. Thomas, 988

A.2d 669 (Pa. Super. 2009), with Commonwealth v. Layton, 307 A.2d

843 (Pa. 1973).