J-S88038-16
[…] persons excepted from the requirement of a license to carry
-4-
J-S88038-16
firearms under section 6106(b)(1), (2), (5) or (6) (relating to
firearms not to be carried without a license) nor shall the
provisions of this section be construed to permit persons to carry
firearms in a vehicle where such conduct is prohibited by section
6106.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1(a) (emphasis added). The weapon recovered from
Appellant’s vehicle was an automatic handgun with a barrel length of 3 ¾
inches, Trial Court Opinion, 4/8/2016, at 10, which qualifies as a “firearm”
under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (defining firearm for the purposes of the Uniform
Firearms Act, in pertinent part, as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel
length less than 15 inches, … or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with
an overall length of less than 26 inches.”) (emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, we agree that section 6106.1(a) is
inapplicable to the weapon recovered from Appellant’s vehicle; thus, the
evidence is insufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction. Accordingly, we
vacate his conviction under section 6106.1(a).