Com. v. Ortiz, A.
[…] Id.; 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 2705 (emphasis in original). The Court concluded “that § 2705 was written with regard to an individual person being placed in danger of death or serious bodily injury, and that a separate offense is committed for each individual person placed in such danger.” Id. (emphasis in original). If the legislature had “intended to preclude multiple punishments for multiple injuries resulting from a single act” for a violation of § 2705, the statute “would read: a person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person or persons in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Id. (emphasis in original). Therefore, the Court held that multiple sentences could be imposed on the appellant for a single unlawful act.