Com. v. Ortiz, A.
[…] Frisbie, 485 A.2d at 1099. On appeal, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether a single unlawful act which affects multiple victims may support multiple sentences. Id. In analyzing this question, the Court -4- J-S33007-17 was tasked with determining “whether the legislature intended that each injury constitute a separate offense.” Id. at 1100. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court relied upon Section 105 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code which requires that criminal statutes “be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.” Id.; 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 105. The Court focused on the language contained within the definition of recklessly endangering another person which states “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death