appeal. Commonwealth v. Melendez-Bonilla, 69 A.3d 1298 (Pa. Super.
[…] Super. 2008) (finding issue waived where the appellant failed “to present
developed arguments and, in so doing, apply the relevant law to the facts of
§ 9719.1(a)) and for third-strike offenders (25 years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9714(a)(2)) were applicable. Appellant’s Brief at 6. The trial court
sentenced Appellant to four consecutive terms of 20 to 40 years of
imprisonment for the assaults on the four officers, and did not apply any
third-strike mandatory. Appellant contends that he should have been
sentenced only to one term of 25 years of imprisonment under 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9716. Appellant’s Brief at 7.
Section 9716 provides as follows: “Where two or more sections requiring
mandatory minimum sentences are applicable, the court shall be bound by
that section requiring the greater penalty.” We have held that § 9716
speaks to situations in which more than one mandatory minimum sentence
is applicable to a single crime, not to those in which a defendant commits
multiple crimes that each carry one or more mandatory minimum sentences.
See Commonwealth v.