Marie A. Borland and Robert E. V. Kelley, Jr. of Hill, Ward & Henderson,
[…] class of persons entitled to a homestead tax exemption. “There is a strong
presumption that a statute is constitutionally valid, and all reasonable
doubts about the statute’s validity must be resolved in favor of
constitutionality.” Parkerson v. State, 163 So. 3d 683, 688 (Fla. 4th DCA
2015) (quoting State v. Catalano, 104 So. 3d 1069, 1075 (Fla. 2012)). “As
a result, the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears a
heavy burden of establishing its invalidity.” Id. (quoting Montgomery v.
State, 69 So. 3d 1023, 1026 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011)).
Section 196.031(5) states:
A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad
valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where
permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of
that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to
the homestead exemption provided by this section.
§ 196.031(5). Appellant argues this language adds a substantive
requirement to the homestead scheme laid out in Article VII, section 6 of
the Florida Constitution.
5
“[A]lthough the Legislature is permitted to enact laws regulating ‘the