Garcia v. Andonie
[…] The Taxpayers, as permitted by section 194.011(3), Florida Statutes (2006), petitioned the Miami-Dade County Value Adjustment Board to challenge the Property Appraiser’s denial.

After conducting a hearing on the Taxpayers’ petition, the Miami-Dade Value Adjustment Board granted the Taxpayers’ ad valorem tax exemption and, in so doing, overturned the Property Appraiser’s administrative denial of the exemption. The Property Appraiser then appealed the decision of the Value Adjustment Board to the circuit court. See § 194.036(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) (stating that appeals of the decisions of the Value Adjustment Board are made to the circuit court); see also § 194.036(3), Fla. Stat. (2006) (stating “the circuit court proceeding shall be de novo, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party initiating the action”). The Property Appraiser alleged in the circuit court that the Taxpayers were not entitled to the ad valorem tax exemption provided for in article VII, section 6(a), because the Taxpayers could not establish that the Florida property was being used as the Taxpayers’ permanent residence.