State Farm Florida Insurance Company v. Lime Bay Condominium, Inc.
[…] When State Farm invoked its right to appraisal, Lime Bay requested proof of State Farm’s compliance with section 627.7015’s, mediation notification requirements. State Farm filed an affidavit stating that it complied with subsection 627.7015(2)’s requirements by notifying Lime Bay of its right to mediate the claim in two different letters in March and May of 2006. 4 Lime Bay argues that the notice of mediation contained in these letters was untimely because subsection 627.7015(2) states that the insurer shall notify the claimants of their right to participate in the mediation program, “[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the section is filed.” Since State Farm’s notice of the right to mediate was not sent until March 2006, five months after Lime Bay filed its claim, Lime Bay argues that State Farm did not prove that it fully complied with subsection 627.7015(2).