DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] complies with subsection 627.7015(2) and notifies the insured of its right
to mediation. When State Farm invoked its right to appraisal, Lime Bay
requested proof of State Farm’s compliance with section 627.7015’s,
mediation notification requirements. State Farm filed an affidavit stating
that it complied with subsection 627.7015(2)’s requirements by notifying
Lime Bay of its right to mediate the claim in two different letters in March
and May of 2006.
4
Lime Bay argues that the notice of mediation contained in these letters
was untimely because subsection 627.7015(2) states that the insurer shall
notify the claimants of their right to participate in the mediation program,
“[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the section is filed.”
Since State Farm’s notice of the right to mediate was not sent until March
2006, five months after Lime Bay filed its claim, Lime Bay argues that
State Farm did not prove that it fully complied with subsection
627.7015(2).