IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Aug. 27, 2008);
State v. Nagel, 458 N.W.2d 10, 12 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). Drezek did not read the
order to Bass but informed him of his right to an attorney. According to Drezek,
Bass asked him questions and he responded with answers and information.
Drezek admitted to confronting Bass with his prior denial of sexual contact.
While he asserted Bass could have stopped the conversation and asked to
leave, he conceded he did not tell Bass he was free to go. During the
conversation, Bass admitted to consensual sex.
The purpose of the third encounter was to obtain the DNA samples. See
Iowa Code § 810.12 (requiring service of order “not later than twelve hours prior
to the time of the person’s required participation”). At this meeting, Bass
requested an attorney. Detective Drezek responded that if Bass wanted an
10
attorney he would have to make his own arrangements. Bass said he was
unable to contact an attorney while in the county jail.
I believe Detective Drezek’s encounters with Bass were custodial and