Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] trial judge did indeed provide several reasons for his decision, including his finding that Bass had
waived his speedy trial argument. We find no error by the trial court with regard to Bass’s
argument that the trial court did not provide an adequate ruling.
Malfunctioning Audio Equipment During Closed Circuit Testimony
Bass contends that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for “a new trial
based on the malfunctioning audio equipment during the closed-circuit testimony.” While Bass
agrees that D.B. was permitted to testify using close-circuit television pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-67.9, he contends that he was not “provided with a means of private, contemporaneous
communication with his attorney during the testimony” as required by Code § 18.2-67.9(D)
because of malfunctioning equipment. He also argues that this ruling “deprived appellant of his
right to counsel as allowed under the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and
- 12 -