Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] -7-
between March 21, 2017 and July 11, 2017, should be attributed to the Commonwealth and that
the only timeframe in which the statute was tolled was between December 12, 2016 and March
21, 2017, when Bass sought continuances due to his admission into Central State Hospital.
According to Bass’s argument, he was tried well outside the five-month statutory requirement set
out in Code § 19.2-243. The Commonwealth makes several arguments in response to Bass’s
contention, including that the trial court did not err in denying Bass’s post-trial motion because
the motion was untimely under Code § 19.2-266.2 and Rule 3A:9.
Code § 19.2-266.2 states, in relevant part:
A. Defense motions or objections seeking . . . (ii) dismissal of a
warrant, information, or indictment or any count or charge thereof
on the ground that: (a) the defendant would be deprived of a
speedy trial in violation of the provisions of the Sixth Amendment
to the Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 8 of the
Constitution of Virginia, or § 19.2-243; or (b) the defendant would
be twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the
Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or
Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia . . . shall be
raised by motion or objection.
B. Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall
be raised in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall
be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven
days before trial in circuit court or, if made under clause (ii) of
subsection A, at such time prior to trial in circuit court as the
grounds for the motion or objection shall arise, whichever occurs
last. . . . The circuit court may, however, for good cause shown
and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be
raised at a later time.
The plain language of Code § 19.2-266.2 requires defendants – absent good cause – to
make motions for dismissal of charges for constitutional and statutory speedy trial violations in
writing within the later of seven days before trial or as soon as the grounds for the motion arise
prior to trial. These requirements are not superfluous administrative hurdles. They “serve[ ]
legitimate state interests in protecting against surprise, harassment, and undue delay.” Arrington
v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 635, 640 (2009) (quoting Magruder v. Commonwealth, 275 Va.
-8-