People of Michigan v. Tiwaun Maurice Calloway
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.3 As discussed above, a trial court is to assess 15 points for OV 5 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Zero points are to be attributed to OV 5 if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(b). Whether treatment has been sought or secured is not determinative. MCL 777.35(2). The presentence investigation report (PSIR) reflects that the victim’s stepfather was interviewed.