People of Michigan v. Tiwaun Maurice Calloway
[…] See People v Portellos, 298 Mich App 431, 449; 827 NW2d 725 (2012) (affirming the trial court’s refusal to assess points for OV 5 when there was no evidence that members of the victim’s family intended to receive treatment). Therefore, the trial court erred in assessing 15 points, rather than zero points, for OV 5. See id. OV 19 pertains to threats to the security of a penal institution, an interference with the administration of justice, or the rendering of emergency services, and is governed by MCL 777.49. Ten points are properly assessed for OV 19 when “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ for purposes of OV 19 is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.”