People of Michigan v. Tiwaun Maurice Calloway
[…] Id. at 395. Here, defendant did not receive a departure sentence. Accordingly, the issue whether remand is proper depends on whether “defendant’s minimum sentence was established by application of the sentencing guidelines in a manner that violated the Sixth Amendment.” See Lockridge, 498 Mich at 397. A trial court is to assess 15 points for OV 5 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Zero points are to be attributed to OV 5 if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(b). The fact that the victim’s family suffered from serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment was not found by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt or admitted to by defendant.