People of Michigan v. Russell Roberson
[…] The clear error standard asks whether the appellate court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Second, the appellate court considers de novo “whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute.” [People v Rhodes, 495 Mich 938; 843 NW2d 214 (2014) (citations omitted).]. “An unpreserved objection to the scoring of offense variables is reviewed for plain error.” Odom, 276 Mich App at 411. OV 7 considered “aggravated physical abuse” of the victim. MCL 777.37(1). It is not necessary, however, “that there be actual physical abuse in order to score 50 points under” OV 7. People v Mattoon, 271 Mich App 275, 278; 721 NW2d 269 (2006). The court is to score 50 points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a)4. In People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430; 835 NW2d 340 (2013), our Supreme Court provided the following guidelines for determining whether a defendant’s conduct substantially increased the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense: 4 MCL 777.37(1)(a) has since been amended by 2015 PA 137, effective Jan. 5, 2016, to read: “A victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” -6- [A] court must first determine a baseline for the amount of fear and anxiety experienced by a victim of the type of crime or crimes at issue.