representation of Appellant pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738
[…] without a license).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6108.
Here, based on the above-stated evidence, it is clear that Appellant
possessed a gun in a public location in Philadelphia. Additionally, Denzel
Nelson told police that as Appellant and Tillmon argued, Appellant “pulled
the gun out and just shot [Tillmon,]” indicating that the weapon was
concealed on Appellant’s person prior to the shooting. N.T. Trial, 11/19/14,
at 142 (emphasis added). Appellant was only 17 years old at the time of the
shooting and, therefore, he was ineligible to obtain a license to carry a
concealed firearm. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b) (“An individual who is 21
years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm
concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this
Commonwealth.”). Accordingly, we would conclude that the evidence was
sufficient to support Appellant’s firearm offenses. Additionally, we would
also deem the evidence sufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction for PIC, as
he clearly possessed an instrument of crime with the intent to employ it
criminally.