representation of Appellant pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738
[…] During Appellant’s trial, sentencing, and the filing of his notice of
appeal, Appellant was represented by Brian J. McMonagle, Esq. On February
11, 2015, Attorney McMonagle filed with this Court a “Motion to Withdraw as
Counsel or to Remand to Trial Court for Appointment of Counsel on Appeal.”
On March 6, 2015, this Court issued a per curiam order granting Attorney
McMonagle’s motion and remanding Appellant’s case to the trial court for a
____________________________________________
1
Appellant’s first-degree murder sentence was imposed pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1) (“A person who has been convicted after June 24,
2012, of a murder of the first degree, … and who was under the age of 18 at
the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows: (1)
A person who at the time of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall
be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be 35 years to life.”).
-2-
J-S19001-16
determination as to whether Appellant was entitled to court-appointed
representation on appeal. On remand, the trial court determined that
Appellant was not entitled to court-appointed counsel. Appellant, however,
retained private counsel, Attorney Lee.