People v. Brown
[…] by its rationale for admission.9 The form of 8 See Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) (“If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion” as is “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact”), italics added; Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) (expert testimony must be based on matter “that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates”), italics added; Evidence Code section 802 (“A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.”), italics added. 9 A pair of federal cases, both from the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, illustrate the importance of ensuring at the “gatekeeping” stage that proposed testimony from a police practices expert is specifically focused on matters within the expert’s qualifications. In Berry v.