People v. Brown
[…] Jones (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1, 60.) Some topics are categorically off-limits to expert testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b) [caveat to admissibility where “expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion”], § 802 [expert may state basis for opinion “unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion”].) For example, juries are competent to decide such things as witness credibility (People v. Wells (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 179, 189), a defendant’s guilt or innocence (People v.