People v. Bargerter CA2/2
[…] (Evid. Code, § 210.) “The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends ‘logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference’ to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]” (People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177.) The trial court has wide discretion in determining the relevancy of evidence. (Ibid.) Evidence is irrelevant if it leads only to speculative inferences. (People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 711.) Evidence Code section 801 provides in pertinent part: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such opinion as is: [¶] (a) 14 Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact . . . .” (See also People v. Valdez (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 494, 506.) C. Proceedings Below Prior to trial, defense counsel issued a subpoena duces tecum for the police and procedure manual for the City of Long Beach Police Department, but the city objected.