Davis v. Shah
[…] To the extent that New
York has failed to establish the purpose behind its provision of orthopedic
footwear and compression stockings on the record, that failure would simply
compel us to conclude, for the purposes of this appeal, that New York had no
specialized definition in mind. Absent any reason to believe that New York
understood those services as limited to only a selective subset of their common
uses, we could only assume that the purpose of such services was to provide the
sorts of medical benefits with which they are typically associated. Cf. N.Y. Soc.
Serv. Law § 365‐a(2) (broadly defining “standard” coverage under New York’s
Medicaid program as services “necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure
conditions . . . that cause acute suffering, . . . result in illness or infirmity, interfere
with [a] capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap . . .”).
55
NYSDH also amended the definition of “orthopedic footwear” under
§ 505.5(a)(4) to comport with New York’s new coverage restrictions. Where
previous versions of § 505.5 had defined orthopedic footwear as shoes or inserts