Davis v. Shah
[…] to list compression footwear separately from both “prosthetic[s]” and
“equipment” or “supplies” in its definitions section.
(defining “[d]urable medical equipment” as prescribed “devices and
equipment . . . which . . . (i) can withstand repeated use for a protracted period of
time; (ii) are primarily and customarily used for medical purposes; (iii) are
generally not useful to a person in the absence of an illness or injury; and (iv) are
usually not fitted, designed or fashioned for a particular individual’s use”), with
42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(ii)(effective July 1, 2016) (defining medical “equipment
and appliances” as “items that are primarily and customarily used to serve a
medical purpose, generally are not useful to an individual in the absence of a
disability, illness or injury, can withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or
removable”).
36
Plaintiffs also emphasize that New York’s coverage guidelines for medical
providers list compression stockings under the categories of both“Prosthetics”
and “Medical/Surgical Supplies.” See New York State Medicaid Program,