Davis v. Shah
[…] Implementing regulations issued by HHS
explain that such services include “[m]edical supplies, equipment, and
appliances suitable for use in any setting in which normal life activities take
place,” 42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3) (effective July 1, 2016). In July 2011, CMS issued a
proposed rule containing more specific definitions of both “supplies” and
“equipment.” The final rule was issued on February 2, 2016. See Medicaid
Program; Face‐to‐Face Requirements for Home Health Services; Policy Changes
and Clarifications Related to Home Health, 81 Fed. Reg. 5530, 5566‐67 (Feb. 2,
2016) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 440.70). The rule defines medical “supplies” as
“health care related items that are consumable or disposable, or cannot withstand
repeated use by more than one individual,” and medical “equipment and
appliances” as “items that are primarily and customarily used to serve a medical
purpose, generally are not useful to an individual in the absence of a disability,
references to the United States’s amicus brief during our discussion of plaintiffs’
Medicaid Act claims are to that latter brief.
31
illness or injury, can withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or removable.”
42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(i)‐(ii) (effective July 1, 2016). We owe CMS’s definitions a
“significant measure of deference.” Cmty. Health Ctr., 311 F.3d at 137. As
discussed in greater detail below, however, we find the definitions in the rule,