Davis v. Shah
[…] their diagnoses without regard to their medical needs.
The Medicaid Act provides that any state participating in the federal
program must “include reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for
and the extent of medical assistance under the plan which . . . are consistent with
the objectives of this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17). As interpreted by
HHS, that provision requires that each service administered by a state “be
sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” 42
C.F.R. § 440.230(b), though a state may place “appropriate limits” on its services
“based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures,”
id. § 440.230(d).
21
In 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Congress has created a cause of action whereby
plaintiffs may sue a defendant “who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . , subjects, or causes to be subjected,