Davis v. Shah
[…] Toia, 439 F. Supp. 324, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (“[E]ach person . . . shall be
eligible for the same ‘amount, duration and scope’ of coverage as all the others in
his or her group . . . .”); see also Sobky v. Smoley, 855 F. Supp. 1123, 1140‐41 (E.D.
Cal. 1994) (listing cases).16
The Commissioner does not dispute that plaintiffs include categorically
needy individuals, nor that all the plaintiffs, no matter their diagnoses, have a
genuine medical need for orthopedic footwear or compression stockings. By
denying plaintiffs access to such services purely on the basis of the nature of their
16
Section 440.240(b) also demands “that the services available to any individual
in the [‘medically needy’ group] are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all
beneficiaries within the group,” suggesting that the comparability provision may
prohibit a state from providing unequal services to individuals within each
subset of the medically needy. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.240(b)(2). To the extent that
§ 440.240(b)(2) bars discrimination among medically needy individuals, however,