Davis v. Shah
[…] Olszewski, 401 F.3d
682, 686‐87 (6th Cir. 2005) – even while simultaneously denying the existence of
any such private right of action to enforce the reasonable standards provision, see
Lankford, 451 F.3d at 505‐09. Such claims remain viable after Armstrong, as the
51
regulations reiterate that the comparability provision demands that all state
Medicaid plans comply with two separate criteria: both “that the services
available to any categorically needy beneficiary . . . are not less in amount,
duration, and scope than those services available to a medically needy beneficiary,”
42 C.F.R. § 440.240(a) (emphasis added), and “that the services available to any
individual in the [‘categorically needy’ group] are equal in amount, duration, and
scope for all beneficiaries within the group,” id. § 440.240(b) (emphasis added).
Those requirements apply equally to mandatory and optional medical services.
Lankford, 451 F.3d at 505.
As § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i) establishes and HHS’s regulations clarify, the
comparability provision does not protect categorically needy beneficiaries simply