Rodney V. Taylor
[…] At that
point, Paccar provided the Plaintiffs with an extended warranty for a period of
3
Plaintiffs were among a group of thirteen trucking companies that together ordered forty-nine identically
configured trucks from Kenworth. These companies had independently been buying Kenworth trucks for
years, but decided to coordinate truck orders to obtain discount pricing.
4
The default provision under the Uniform Commercial Code is that an action for breach of any contract for
sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). This
provision further provides: “By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not
less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-PL-249 | March 24, 2016 Page 3 of 10
4 years or 250,000 miles, whichever came first. The warranty also included free
engine mount replacements for as long as the Plaintiffs owned the trucks.