[1] V. Ganz Builders and Development Co., Inc. (“VGB”), signed an application
[…] contract, because parol evidence is required to prove a claim
brought to enforce the Agreement.[ 11] As explained in Smither,
“the precise amount of debt that a consumer may undertake is
unknown at the outset and fluctuates, depending on how the card
is used.” Id. The same goes for the Guaranty Agreement, as the
promise found in the Guaranty Agreement is for Mr. Ganz to
pay the amounts rightfully owed to Pioneer, as charged by
Corporation, under the Credit Agreement. Thus, the Guaranty
Agreement is considered an unwritten contract, and subject to
10
See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11 (“An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of
money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of
record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after
the cause of action accrues.”). Pioneer argues that this statute of limitations applies to its claims against
Appellants. As far as we can tell, this is the first time that Pioneer has raised this issue. “Issues not raised