People v. Acosta CA2/2
[…] (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) To prevail on a statutory motion to vacate under section 1016.5, subdivision (b), the defendant “must establish (1) that the advisements were not given; (2) that the conviction may result in adverse immigration consequences; and (3) that the defendant would not have pled guilty or no contest had proper advisements been given.” (People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950, 957-958 (Arriaga); People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 881.) With respect to the first element, section 1016.5, subdivision (b) erects a presumption that the People may rebut by a preponderance of the evidence: “Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (b); Arriaga, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 963 [noting that presumption is rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence; clear and convincing evidence not required]; People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 952-953 (Dubon) [same].)