People v. Cook CA1/5
[…] (Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1019 (Warrick); People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1219.) These procedures have since been codified in the Evidence and Penal Codes. (Mooc, at pp. 1219–1220.) Generally, peace officer personnel records “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” (§ 832.7, subd. (a).) Section 1043 of the Evidence Code requires a defendant to file a written motion for discovery of peace officer personnel files that includes “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) Once good cause has been established, the trial court must examine the material in camera to determine its relevance to the case. (Evid.