2016 IL App (2d) 140529
[…] defender about the public-defender fee was a hearing for purposes of section 113-3.1(a) of the
Code. Before addressing that issue, we note that forfeiture does not apply. See People v. Love,
177 Ill. 2d 550, 564 (1997) (“Where *** the trial court wholly ignored the statutory procedures
mandated for a [public-defender] reimbursement order *** and instead ordered reimbursement
sua sponte without any warning to the defendant, fairness dictates that waiver should not be
applied.”).
¶6 Turning to the merits, section 113-3.1(a) of the Code authorizes the trial court to order a
criminal defendant for whom counsel has been appointed to pay a reasonable amount to reimburse
the county or the state. Specifically, it provides:
“In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit
prepared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s
financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be
conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney *** but no later
than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725
ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
Whether the court complied with section 113-3.1(a) of the Code presents a question of law, which
we review de novo. People v. Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 16.
¶7 Here, the parties agree that the trial court did not comply with section 113-3.1(a) of the
Code.