N.M. State Inv. Council v. Weinstein
[…] Section 10-15-1(A). In keeping with this policy, we 7 construe the OMA’s provisions broadly and their exceptions narrowly. Cf. State ex 8 rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 22, 287 P.3d 364 9 (“We emphasize, however, that [the] IPRA should be construed broadly to effectuate 10 its purposes, and courts should avoid narrow definitions that would defeat the intent 11 of the Legislature.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (1993) (stating that, under the 12 IPRA, “it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled 13 to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the 14 official acts of public officers and employees[,]” which is nearly identical to the 15 policy declaration in the OMA). 16 {73} The OMA provides that 8 17 Given our resolution of the delegation issue we could perhaps avoid 18 discussion of the OMA issues.