N.M. State Inv. Council v. Weinstein
[…] or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and 18 provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the 19 power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the 20 Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of 21 this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other 22 state, any actions, suits and special proceedings necessary to enable it to acquire, own 23 and hold title to lands for dam sites,” and other sites), and NMSA 1978, § 36-1-19(B) 24 (1985) (stating that “a board of county commissioners may contract with private 25 counsel for legal assistance to or representation of the county” and that “[s]uch 26 private counsel shall have the same powers of compromise, satisfaction or release in 27 civil proceedings as are held by district attorneys”). NMSIC states in its brief that the 28 power to settle litigation is vested in the Attorney General and that the Attorney 29 General delegated such power to NMSIC or to NMSIC’s counsel, but conceded at 30 oral argument that the record does not reflect such delegation.