N.M. State Inv. Council v. Weinstein
[…] Compare NMSA 1978, 15 §§ 6-8-1 to -24 (1957, as amended through 2015), with NMSA 1978, § 58-24-5(A) 16 (1983) (stating that the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority “shall have all 17 the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and 18 provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the 19 power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the 20 Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of 21 this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other 22 state, any