STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 63; 753
NW2d 78 (2008). Specifically, the word “subsequent” is defined as “following in time, order, or
-5-
place.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Thus, pursuant to the plain
language of MCL 769.10, defendant’s October 16, 2006 larceny conviction could only be used to
enhance defendant’s sentences for the CSC II offenses if the CSC II offenses occurred after the
larceny conviction. See People v Erwin, 212 Mich App 55, 60; 536 NW2d 818 (1995).
At sentencing, the trial court determined, pursuant to the procedure set forth in MCL
769.13(5), that defendant’s October 16, 2006 conviction could be used to enhance his sentences.
MCL 769.13(5) provides that “[t]he existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions
shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled
for that purpose before sentencing.” A prior conviction “may be established by any evidence
that is relevant for that purpose . . . .” MCL 769.13(5). If he or she wishes to challenge the
validity of a prior conviction, “[t]he defendant shall bear the burden of establishing a prima facie
showing that an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid.” MCL
769.13(6). Upon the defendant establishing a prima facie showing that “an alleged prior
conviction is inaccurate, the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is accurate.” MCL 769.13(6).
We find no clear error in the trial court’s decision to find that the offenses at issue were
subsequent to the October 16, 2006 conviction, and therefore were subject to the second-habitual
enhancement in MCL 769.10. SV testified that she lived with defendant on the weekends from