Case: 15-11748 Date Filed: 03/25/2016 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Bersin alleges in its state court suit, among other things, that it suffered damages
from the deal because of many serious misrepresentations made by Fassberg and
his companies. However, OBWB argues that Bersin’s claims were released as part
of a settlement in a federal qui tam action involving allegedly false patent marking
by OBWB.
The qui tam action was commenced by Mamma Mia’s Trattoria, Inc.
(“Mamma Mia’s”), on behalf of itself and the United States in the United States
District Court for the Southern District of Florida. The suit alleged violations of 35
U.S.C. § 292, which at that time provided, inter alia:
(a) . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in
advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the
word “patent” or any word or number importing that the
same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public
. . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such
offense.
(b) Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event
one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the