Case: 15-11748 Date Filed: 03/25/2016 Page: 1 of 16
[…] involved are the same as those resolved in the false marking settlement. That the
parties are different is self-evident. Bersin was not part of the earlier suit or its
settlement and, thus, is not bound by the judgment in that suit under the established
rules of preclusion. See Smith, 131 S. Ct. at 2379.
Moreover, the causes of action involved in Bersin’s state court suit differ
markedly from those raised in the qui tam action brought by Mamma Mia’s, thus
also defeating the required identity of claims. Mamma Mia’s initially alleged a
violation of 35 U.S.C. § 292, which applies if a party “marks upon, or affixes to, or
uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word ‘patent’ or
any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of
deceiving the public.” Bersin, in contrast, does not allege any violations of 35
U.S.C. § 292 or any other statute or law related to false marking or false
advertising. Indeed, the first two counts of the state court complaint do not make