State v. Patricia Kane
[…] Although it is within the trial court’s discretion to grant bail or release a defendant, an order denying bail or changing the terms of release is reviewable in the manner provided in 13 V.S.A. § 7554. V.R.Cr.P. 32.1(a)(3)(A). Our review under § 7554(b) is strictly limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT 26, ¶ 13, 187 Vt. 482; State v. Barrows, 172 Vt. 596, 596 (2001) (mem.). Thus, we will affirm the court's decision to deny bail if it is supported by the proceedings below. Barrows, 172 Vt. at 596; see 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) (“Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.”). On appeal, defendant does not challenge the sufficiency or admissibility of the evidence, she challenges the trial court’s exercise of discretion at the preliminary hearing.