State v. Brian M. Thomes
[…] Given this, the State dropped its request for $10,000 cash bail, but asked that “Condition Four” be entered, providing as a condition of release that Thomes be “released into the custody of a responsible adult approved by the court.” See id. § 7554(a)(2)(A) (court may order, as condition of release, that defendant be “[p]lace[d] in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him”). The State explained that it wanted someone to make sure that, if released, defendant did report promptly to Northwestern Counseling & Support Services (NCSS) in St.