State v. Brian M. Thomes
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(1) (“A person for whom conditions of release are imposed and who is detained as a result of his or her inability to meet the conditions of release . . . shall, within 48 hours of application, be entitled to have the condition reviewed by a judge in the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged.”). At the hearing, the defense represented that Thomes has lived in Vermont for eighteen years and worked in a chocolate factory before his arm was injured in an industrial accident.