State v. Malik A. Pratt
[…] The Vermont Constitution provides that, with two exceptions not applicable here, “[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40. It further requires, “[e]xcessive bail shall not be exacted for bailable offenses.” Id.; see also, U.S. Const. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required”).5 The Vermont statute setting standards for pretrial release on bailable offenses, 13 V.S.A. § 7554, provides that a defendant “shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” unless the court “determines that such a release will not reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1).