State v. Chad Morris
[…] In the ensuing heated argument and physical altercation, defendant advanced on the girlfriend in a threatening way and the girlfriend struck him in an attempt to get him to leave. Defendant stated “I’ll fucking kill you,” hit her in the face several times, bloodying her nose and injuring her arm and 1 In his motion to reduce bail below, defendant conceded that “[t]he weight of the evidence, at the present [time], is sufficient to survive” a motion to dismiss for lack of a prima facie case. See V.R.Cr.P. 12(d); see also 13 V.S.A. § 7554(g) (“Information stated in, or offered in connection with, any [conditions-of-release] order . . . need not conform to the rules pertaining to the admissibility of evidence in a court of law.”). back, and choked her until she “crumbled on the floor gasping for breath.” Defendant then took her cell phone, preventing her from calling police or an ambulance, and left the scene.