ENTRY ORDER
[…] given the seriousness of the charge, the strength of the evidence, defendant’s substantial criminal
history, and defendant’s behavior in connection with and subsequent to the alleged offense, the
trial court was within its discretion in concluding that substantial cash bail was required to secure
his appearance. Defendant’s repeated threatening telephone messages and direct threats of
violence in the presence of a state trooper demonstrate a threat to public safety, but also reflect
on his character and mental condition—factors that bear on defendant’s risk of nonappearance.
See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b) (“Recent history of actual violence or threats of violence may be
considered by the judicial officer as bearing on the character and mental condition of the
accused.”).
With respect to the amount of the bail requirement, the trial court’s minimal findings and
discussion concerning the amount of bail, as opposed to the necessity of bail, make this a close
case. On the one hand, when setting such high bail for an indigent defendant, a trial court must
4