State v. Chad Morris
[…] Defendant’s repeated threatening telephone messages and direct threats of violence in the presence of a state trooper demonstrate a threat to public safety, but also reflect on his character and mental condition—factors that bear on defendant’s risk of nonappearance. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b) (“Recent history of actual violence or threats of violence may be considered by the judicial officer as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.”). With respect to the amount of the bail requirement, the trial court’s minimal findings and discussion concerning the amount of bail, as opposed to the necessity of bail, make this a close case.