ENTRY ORDER
[…] to appear despite his extensive criminal history, and had properly registered with the sex-
offender registry each year since he was convicted of sexual assault in 2000.
Weighing all the factors, the court determined that “a risk of non-appearance significantly
outweigh[ed] the other factors” and imposed a $100,000 bail requirement as well as the nine
nonmonetary conditions of release.
Following the arraignment, defendant moved on December 8 for a bail-review hearing
and for a reduction in the monetary bail requirement. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(1) (“A person for
whom conditions of release are imposed and who is detained as a result of his or her inability to
meet the conditions of release . . . shall . . . be entitled to have the condition reviewed by a judge
in the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged.”). At the December 15 bail-
review hearing, defendant argued that the nonmonetary conditions of release imposed by the
court were sufficient, and that “at this point it appears that a $100,000 bail requirement would be
unnecessary to reasonably assure his appearance.”