State v. Chad Morris
[…] Following the arraignment, defendant moved on December 8 for a bail-review hearing and for a reduction in the monetary bail requirement. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(1) (“A person for whom conditions of release are imposed and who is detained as a result of his or her inability to meet the conditions of release . . . shall . . . be entitled to have the condition reviewed by a judge in the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged.”). At the December 15 bail- review hearing, defendant argued that the nonmonetary conditions of release imposed by the court were sufficient, and that “at this point it appears that a $100,000 bail requirement would be unnecessary to reasonably assure his appearance.”