State v. Chad Morris
[…] On the second point, the court found that the 2000 failure to appear was a post-conviction failure to appear, “presumably after needing to pay a surcharge,” and was thus not probative of the likelihood that defendant would abscond. 3 See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(2)(A) (allowing court to order, as condition of release, that defendant be “[p]lace[d] in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him”). 3 Generally, a person charged with an offense “shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” before trial, “unless the judicial officer determines that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.” Id. § 7554(a)(1). “In determining whether the person presents a risk of nonappearance, the judicial officer shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged.” Id. If the court determines that there is a risk of nonappearance, the court must impose the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions “which will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.” Id.