In re Estate of KENNETH JAMES KOEHLER.
[…] estate will pass to the decedent’s descendants. MCL 700.2103(a). If the decedent has no
descendants, the estate will pass to the decedent’s surviving parent or parents. MCL
700.2103(b). If the decedent has neither descendants nor surviving parents, the estate will pass
to the descendants of the decedent’s parents (the decedent’s siblings, nieces, and nephews).
MCL 700.2103(c).
If the decedent has no surviving descendants, parents, or descendants of parents, EPIC
instructs the probate court to determine whether there are any descendants of the decedent’s
grandparents. MCL 700.2103(d). Half the decedent’s estate passes to the decedent’s paternal
grandparents or their descendants, and half the decedent’s estate passes to the decedent’s
maternal grandparents or their descendants. MCL 700.2103(d). Finally, “[i]f there is no
surviving grandparent or descendant of a grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side,
the entire estate passes to the decedent’s relatives on the other side in the same manner as the
-4-
1/2.” MCL 700.2103(d). The burden of establishing heirship is on the petitioner. MCL
700.3407.2
Accordingly, if Carl Umble was entitled to inherit as Carl Koehler’s parent, Umble is
entitled to inherit half of Koehler’s estate because he is the sole surviving descendant of