In re Estate of KENNETH JAMES KOEHLER.
[…] unable to determine any ways in which these sections irreconcilably conflict. I conclude that this
subsection does not conflict with MCL 700.2114(4).
MCL 700.2104 provides that “an individual who fails to survive a decedent by 120 hours
is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes . . . of intestate succession . . . .”
This section concerns the death of the child, not the parent, and it does not touch on the parent-
child relationship at all. This section would not irreconcilably conflict with MCL 700.2114(4)
even if both the decedent and unborn child died within 120 hours of each other. I conclude that
these sections do not conflict.
-7-
MCL 700.2107 provides that “[a] relative of the half blood inherits the same share he or
she would inherit if he or she were of the whole blood.” Nothing in MCL 700.2114(4)
contradicts this section. MCL 700.2114(4) is only concerned with whether a natural father
acknowledged or refused to support a child. That child’s blood relationship to other children is
not at issue. These sections do not conflict.