In re Estate of KENNETH JAMES KOEHLER.
[…] the child is born. Bierkle also contends that MCL 700.2114(4) bars Umble from inheriting as a
matter of law because it is impossible for a natural parent to acknowledge or support an afterborn
child. I agree in part. I conclude that the probate court erred when it concluded that MCL
700.2114(4) can only apply in cases involving living parents, but I conclude that it does not bar
Umble from inheriting as a matter of law.
A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE
The probate court denied Bierkle’s motion for summary disposition because it accepted
Umble’s argument that the exception in MCL 700.2114(4) could not apply in this case.
As noted above, EPIC also provides “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2), (3), and
(4), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the
child of his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status. . . .” MCL 700.2114(1)
(emphasis added). Subsection 4 provides that:
[i]nheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his or her kindred
is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his or hers,
and has not refused to support the child. [MCL 700.2114(4).]
-6-
To accept Umble’s argument that MCL 700.2114(4) cannot apply in this case is to
essentially write an additional condition into MCL 700.2114(4), a clause that would read “unless
the child is an afterborn child.” This Court does not read clauses into unambiguous statutory