In re Estate of KENNETH JAMES KOEHLER.
[…] even if both the decedent and unborn child died within 120 hours of each other. I conclude that
these sections do not conflict.
-7-
MCL 700.2107 provides that “[a] relative of the half blood inherits the same share he or
she would inherit if he or she were of the whole blood.” Nothing in MCL 700.2114(4)
contradicts this section. MCL 700.2114(4) is only concerned with whether a natural father
acknowledged or refused to support a child. That child’s blood relationship to other children is
not at issue. These sections do not conflict.
MCL 700.2108 provides that “[a]n individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as
living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.” Rather than conflicting,
this actually supports the application of MCL 700.2114(4) in cases where the natural parent
predeceases the child. It instructs the probate court to treat an afterborn child as though it was
living child at the time of the parent’s death.