in Re Koehler Estate
[…] At the outset of the EPIC’s provisions regarding intestate succession, posthumous children are included as potential heirs. MCL 700.2114(1)(a) provides that a child “conceived” during a marriage is presumed to be the child of both natural parents. And since marital and nonmarital children are treated alike, the rule that the parent-child relationship controls intestate inheritance applies equally to both posthumous and nonmarital children. The EPIC also recognizes the rights of posthumous children in MCL 700.2108 (“An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.”). And that Ernest Umble was Carl Koehler’s half-brother is of no moment, as “a relative of the half blood inherits the same share he or she would inherit if he or she were of the whole blood.”