in Re Koehler Estate
[…] [Alterations in original.][6] The Reporter’s Comment to this section of the UPC states: “The phrase ‘has not refused to support the child’ refers to the time period during which the parent has a legal obligation to support the child.” Id. Obviously, Carl Cedric Umble never had a “legal obligation” to support Carl Koehler. The UPC aside, we reach the same conclusion based on the language and structure of the EPIC. A central purpose of MCL 700.2114 is to abrogate the common-law rule that denied nonmarital children any right to inherit from their biological fathers. The first sentence of § 2114(1) provides that with three exceptions, “for the purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the child of his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status.” (Emphasis added.) This subsection of the EPIC proclaims that nonmarital children may inherit through intestacy, assuming parentage has been satisfactorily established. At the outset of the EPIC’s provisions regarding intestate succession, posthumous children are included as potential heirs.