in Re Koehler Estate
[…] The policy underlying subsection (4) is to punish bad parents, see Turpening, 258 Mich App 464, not to erect evidentiary burdens and barriers constraining intestate succession when a relative of a parent seeks to inherit through a dead child’s estate. 7 Although they are interesting, the two cases cited by the dissent lack any relevance here. In re Estate of Poole, 328 Ill App 3d 964, 767 NE2d 855 (202), involved the construction of an intestacy scheme markedly different from the EPIC. Under 755 ILCS 5/2-2, the application of other Illinois statutes governing intestate succession from or through a child born out of wedlock depends on whether “both parent are eligible parents.” 755 ILCS 5/2-2 defines an “eligible parent” as “a parent of the decedent who, during the decedent’s lifetime, acknowledged the decedent as the parent’s child, established a parental relationship with the decedent, and supported the decedent as the parent’s child.” By defining an “eligible parent” in this fashion, Illinois specifically preconditions a parent’s ability to inherit on parental support and acknowledgment.