A15A1915. GEORGIA CASUALTY & SURETY COMPANY v. BO-093
[…] the jury on the theft by taking criminal statute and fraud; and (4) awarding
prejudgment interest. In Case No. A15A1916, Valley Wood asserts that the trial court
erred by granting a directed verdict in favor of Georgia Casualty on the issue of bad
faith damages under OCGA § 33-4-6 and denying its motion for a directed verdict in
its favor on the same issue. For the reasons explained below, we reverse in Case No.
A15A1915 and dismiss Case No. A15A1916.
Case No. A15A1915
1. Georgia Casualty asserts it was entitled to a directed verdict in its favor
based upon OCGA § 33-24-7 (b). This code section provides, in part:
Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect
statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract
unless:
(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard
assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or
contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an
amount or at the premium rate as applied for or would not have provided
coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts
had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for
the policy or contract or otherwise.
2
The evidence introduced at trial shows that the co-owner of Valley Wood,
Richard Ramey, obtained insurance coverage with Georgia Casualty through Valley
Wood’s insurance agent, J. Smith Lanier. It is undisputed that the insurance