Georgia Casualty & Surety Co. v. Valley Wood, Inc., 336 Ga. App. 795 (783 SE2d
[…] stated that Valley Wood did not audit with a certified public accountant and did not
require countersignatures on checks. Id. Ramey admitted that Valley Wood did not
perform such audits every year or require countersignatures. At the close of evidence,
Georgia Casualty moved for directed verdict on its declaratory judgment claims,
which was denied.
On appeal, this Court reversed the denial of a directed verdict in favor of
Georgia Casualty on the issue of whether the policy was void based on
misrepresentations in the application, relying on OCGA § 33-24-7 (b).2 Georgia
2
OCGA § 33-24-7 (b) provides:
Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect
statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract
unless:
(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed
by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or
contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an
3
Casualty I, 336 Ga. App. at 795. Valley Wood moved for reconsideration on the
grounds that Georgia Casualty was estopped from seeking a declaration that the
policy was void, which was denied, but with the addition of an explanation for the
denial. See Georgia Casualty I, 336 Ga. App. at 799.3