[Cite as State v. Zerucha, 2016-Ohio-1300.]
[…] had a right of access to these objects. Finally, while the items in the bag, in isolation,
6
might not be inherently incriminating, all of them together and their proximity to the pipe
permit the immediate inference they are incriminating. This analysis is also applicable
for the items seized as a result of Detective Rose’s observations. These items were in
plain view, the officers were in a place they were entitled to be when they observed
them, and they were therefore subject to seizure.
{¶20} We note that the state cites R.C. 2933.33 as an independent justification
for the officer’s ultimate seizure of the items in appellant’s apartment. It provides:
(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the
premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the
illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the
public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds
to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or
property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the
illegal manufacture.
{¶21} Although both Sergeant Cumberledge and Deputy Johns testified to the
dangerous and volatile nature of methamphetamine manufacturing, they had no
probable cause to believe such activities were occurring at appellant’s apartment until